Competition results 2016-17

Competition results for 2016 - 2017
REGULAR COMPETITIONS
First projected digital image (“PDI”) competition
1st: Start of journey to the mountain by Mark Charrington
2nd: Five by Peter Dillon
3rd: Reaching out for the best perch by Susan Wilkinson
Imagination: Witches by Mark Charrington
First print competition
1st: September mists by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Reddish egret juvenile by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: A bullet from a shooting star by Peter Humphrey ARPS
Imagination: Pre-historic shadow by Andy Barber
Second PDI competition
1st: Red fox, red fox, burning bright by Ron Harding
2nd: Behind bars by Marcus Rainbow
3rd: Bluebells by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Photobomb by Neil Smith
Single-use film camera competition
1st: Vortex by Susan Wilkinson
Joint 2nd: Castle Stalker, Scotland by Pat Obrennan
& Orchard Room afternoon by Susan Wilkinson
Second print competition
1st: Gathering clouds by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Burrowing owlet watching flies by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: Black scoter flapping wings by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Wedding car by Mark Charrington
Challenge competition: “Curves”
Winner: Pure by Mary Hogarth, Milt Ives & Mike Robinson,
Second: Soap bubbles - curves within curves by David Brace, Terry Lee & Pat O'Brennan
Highly Commended: Tudeley Church windows by George Jones, Pat Jones & Marcus Rainbow
Third PDI competition
1st: Water lily by Avril Blamey
2nd: Ladders by Roy Smart
3rd: Around the camp fire Zambia by David Barker
Imagination: At a stretch, No 1 Poultry, London by Mike Robinson
Third print competition
1st: Morning mists, Lindisfarne by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Orford Ness lighthouse by Robin Daly LRPS
3rd: Autumn's in the air by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: The Book of Dragons by Janice Harding
Audio visual (“AV ”) competition
1st: Chihuly Glass by Barbara Coleyshaw
Fourth PDI competition
1st: Lights over Lofoten by David Barker
2nd: Surfing on Storm Doris by David Barker
3rd: Milford Sound, New Zealand by Peter Humphrey ARPS
Imagination: Spray in the way, Caban Coch, Elan Valley by Mike Robinson
Print panel competition
Winner: Monochrome India by Roger Lee
Highly Commended:
Spiral Staircases in London by Peter Humphrey ARPS
Inside Out by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Take a Tesco Bouquet by Sue McMahon
PDI theme competition: “Simplicity”
1st: Red chilli by Peter Humphrey ARPS
2nd: Sand, sea and sky, Old Hunstanton by Mike Robinson
3rd: The beach is out there somewhere by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Imagination: Simply shadows by Robin Daly LRPS
Fourth print competition
1st: Spell bound by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Yellow-crowned night heron and ghost crab by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: The long & the short by Peter Dillon
Imagination: Water lillies by Peter Humphrey ARPS

Results of the Finals 2016-17
BEST PICTURES OF THE YEAR (judged at the Competition Finals)
PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGES
1st: Snake village by Robin Daly LRPS
2nd: Surfing on Storm Doris by David Barker
3rd: Start of journey to the mountain by Mark Charrington
Imagination: Someone at the door by Peter Humphrey ARPS
PRINTS
1st: Gallery musings by Roy Smart
2nd: Spell bound by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: Yellow crowned night heron and ghost crab by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Dance macabre - bankers beware by Susan Wilkinson

Annual Exhibition Summer 2017
2017 ANNUAL EXHIBITION RESULTS
PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGES
Premier Award: by
Imagination award: by
Highly Commended:
PRINTS
Premier Award: by
Imagination award: by
Highly Commended:
VISITORS' CHOICE (FROM PRINTS ONLY)