Competition results 2017-18

Competition results for 2017 - 2018
REGULAR COMPETITIONS
First projected digital image (“PDI”) competition
1st: Jet trails by John Tait
2nd: In a Country Churchyard by Peter Dillon
3rd: Cutting a furrow by Ron Harding
Imagination: Hibernating snails on wild garlic and grasses, Malta by Sheila Sargeant
Highly Commended: Last roses of summer by Colleen Costick
First print competition
1st: Caught in the Spotlight by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Goodbye to the Light of Life by Peter Dillon
3rd: On the Wild Side by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Impressions of Stavanger, Norway by Mark Charrington
Second PDI competition
1st: Storm waves at dusk by John Tait
2nd: Field poppy by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: Houses on Stilts, Lofoten by Milt Ives
Imagination: On Chesil Beach by Mike Robinson
Second print competition
1st: Least Tern Courtship by Sheila Sargeant
2nd: Into the Wide Blue Yonder by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: Field Poppies and Ladybird by Sheila Sargeant
Imagination: Wish 1 - 1st place, Wish 2 - Imagination, Wish 3 - Pending... by Ron Harding
Challenge competition: “Light and shade”
Winner: Seed-head Shadows by Lynda Atkinson, Avril Blamey and Susan Wilkinson
Third PDI competition
1st: Tunnel of Trees by Peter Humphrey FRPS
2nd: Massive wave about to hit pier on the Baltic coast by Mark Charrington
3rd & Imagination: Dusk on the Swale by David Barker
Third print competition
1st: Swallowtail Larvae, Hibernating Snails, Malta by Sheila Sargeant
2nd: Softly, Softly cometh the Dawn by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: Tidal Contours by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Imagination: If You Go Down To the Woods Tonight by Ron Harding
Single-use film camera competition
1st: Flying close to the sun by Nicole Worth
2nd: Two bridges by Susan Wilkinson
3rd; Reach for the sky by David Barker
Fourth PDI competition
1st: Osprey female finishing catch, USA by Sheila Sargeant
2nd: Mad March hares by David Barker
3rd: Misty simplicity, Cumbria by Terry Lee
Imagination: Contemplation by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Individual print panel competition
Winner: Die Mutter Erde (Mother Earth) by Peter Dillon
2nd: Snow Storm in the Hebrides by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: See Britain by Bike by Mike robinson
PDI theme competition: “Motion”
1st: Victoria concourse by Robin Daly
2nd: Touchdown by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: Sprinting for the finish, York's Hill climb 2015 by Mike Robinson
Imagination: Ahead, warp factor 3 Mr Sulu! by Peter Humphrey FRPS
Fourth print competition
1st: Serendipity by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Dawn Reflection by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
3rd: Teasels in the Snow by Brian Tabor
Imagination: Butterfly Mind by Janice Harding

Results of the Finals 2017-18
BEST PICTURES OF THE YEAR (judged at the Competition Finals)
PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGES
1st: In a Country Churchyard by Peter Dillon
2nd: Mad March Hares by David Barker
3rd: Looking forward (Cambodia) by Tom Briody
Imagination: Contemplation by Peter Humphrey FRPS
PRINTS
1st: Into the Wide Blue Yonder by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
2nd: Snowy Egret and The Fish that got away by Sheila Sargeant
3rd: Serendipity by Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
Imagination: If you go down to the Woods Tonight … by Ron Harding

Annual Exhibition Summer 2018
2018 ANNUAL EXHIBITION RESULTS
PROJECTED DIGITAL IMAGES
Premier Award: by
Imagination award: by n
Highly Commended:
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
The Voice by
Velodrome by
PRINTS
Premier Award: by
Imagination award: by
Highly Commended:
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
by
VISITORS' CHOICE (FROM PRINTS ONLY)
1st: by
2nd: by